menu
top sales
  • Author:
    Tal

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Bezgodov

    The youngest first–grader in the USSR, the world champion among young men, a participant in the candidates tournament at the age of 19 - Boris Spassky's rise was rapid. And then fate gave the brilliant chess player a test of strength: he stumbled twice at the decisive moment and remained beyond the threshold of interzonal tournaments ... Only ten years after his first great success, Spassky managed to pass all the qualifying tests and earn the right to a match for the crown, but he failed to defeat the Iron Tigran Petrosian the first time. It took three more years of super–efforts: by Sisyphus he rose again to the foot of Olympus and did not miss a second chance - in 1969 he became the Tenth king of chess! An essay about the life of Boris Vasilyevich and his sporting path full of ups and downs was written by Dmitry Oleynikov, Candidate of Historical Sciences, curator of the Chess Museum of the Chess Federation of Russia. 70 beautiful and instructive games of Spassky were commented on by the champion of Russia in 1993, the famous author and theorist grandmaster Alexey Bezgodov, as well as grandmaster Dmitry Kryakvin and FIDE master Steve Giddins. The preface was written by the 14th world champion Vladimir Kramnik. For a wide range of chess fans.

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Blokh

    The answer book of an international grandmaster and an experienced coach (among whose students is A. Grischuk) Bloch's Maxim contains over 1200 combinations from practical games and specially compiled examples. All tasks are characterized by intense struggle, in which the goal is achieved by single moves. The book is intended for both young and adult amateurs, and for masters. The arrangement of examples by topic allows you to use the book not only as a task book, but also as a textbook. Of particular interest are over two hundred specially compiled by the author overstressed positions in which white wins the only way during the course of white, and black wins during the course of black. These examples, as well as over 50 fragments from the parties of the author and his students, are published for the first time.

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Karoii

    50.00 $
  • Author:
    Bologan

    «The idea of continuing the autobiographical book “Steps” has been in the air almost since the moment it was written. Despite the bullet point at the end of the book in the form of a victory over Magnus Carlsen, my chess career continued for another full 14 years, and the subsequent stormy socio-political career is only gaining momentum.” (V. Bologan).  The book contains 75 games commented in detail and a number of fragments. A frank story about the life and professional path, about cooperation with the leading grandmasters and coaches of the world (among them - A. Karpov, G. Kasparov, Yu. Polgar, Zhu Chen, R. Ponomarev, A. Shirov, A. Morozevich, A. Onischuk, A. Ryazantsev, E. Inarkiev, M. Al-Mudakhka, M. Dvoretsky, M. Podgaets, V. Chebanenko, Z. Lanka and others), about political activities in the Parliament of Moldova and about work in FIDE are complemented by numerous photographs.   For a wide range of chess lovers.

    36.67 $
  • Author:
    Kapengut

    An outstanding theorist and successful coach shares his memories of communication and cooperation with Mikhail Tal, Anatoly Karpov, Isaac Boleslavsky, Elena Akhmylovskaya and other outstanding chess players. Separate large chapter – a story about many years of work with Boris Gelfand: over these years (1980-1993) the student went from a 12-year-old candidate for master to the holder of the 3rd rating in the world. Albert Kapengut – winner of 6 gold medals at the World Student Olympics, seven-time champion of Belarus, participant in the individual and team championships of the USSR among men, champion of the USSR as part of the Burevestnik team. The book includes 70 games commented in detail by the author, a careful study of which will help the reader not only better understand popular opening schemes, but also get a taste for serious analytical work. “My story is not so much about a career, although “you can’t erase words from a song,” but about memorable situations, often funny, sometimes absurd, and dotted about people I met along the way, sometimes with touches of biography, prompting readers to become interested in more complete information.” ;" (A. Kapengut). For a wide range of chess lovers.

    43.33 $
  • Author:
    Fisher

    15.00 $
  • Author:
    Bologan

    The 2nd edition, revised and supplemented, of the popular monograph, which is dedicated to one of the most combat modern debuts – the Old Indian defense. The author meticulously builds the entire defensive line of black (including on the territory of "adjacent" openings, such as the English beginning or the London system), explains standard plans and tactical techniques, offers a number of novelties in current schemes. Carefully selected positions for the solution will help the reader to consolidate the acquired knowledge. The book is addressed to chess players of any level, since the laws of Old Indian are the same for both amateurs and super grandmasters.

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Chernyshov

    The authors continue to study typical opening and middlegame positions. Royal Fortress No. 2 has pawns on squares f7, g6, h7 (or f2, g3, h2), and they are usually joined by another defender – bishop on g7 (g2). This formation is called fianchetto, it is found in many popular openings, such as the Catalan Opening, King's Indian Defense, Grunfeld Defense and a number of others.  The authors analyze in detail the techniques of attack, defense and counterattack. Most examples – from the creativity of modern chess players (for example, a separate chapter is dedicated to the strongest Russian grandmaster Ian Nepomniachtchi); they are complemented by parts that have become a classical heritage. The book contains about 300 positions for independent solution, so it is not only a textbook, but also a solid problem book. Grandmaster Konstantin Chernyshov, head of the Interregional Grandmaster School in Kostroma, and his daughter International Master Natalya Kareva – experienced coaches, whose students include grandmasters and masters, champions of Russia and Europe among juniors.  The book is addressed to young chess players and their mentors. 

    20.00 $
  • The size of the board when folded is 46x23x5 cm. The size of the board when unfolded is 35x35 cm. Cage size is 4.6x4.6 cm  The height of the king is 10 cm. The diameter of the base is 3 cm. Pawn height 5.5 cm. Base diameter 2.8 cm. Weight 1380 g. ART 123 Manufacturer Poland

    183.15 $
  • more

Foreign editions of VIP

  • book

    by A. von Breda. 13th edition. Halberstadt/Leipzig (1894). viii + 140 pages. . Half-bound in cloth with marbled paperboards. Stamps to title-page, otherwise very good.

  • book

    241.84 $

    RUB

    Mit 2 Tafeln und vielen Diagrammen. 162 Seiten, 1 Bl. Anzeigen. Originaler Pappband. (21) * Linde - N. 5305. Innen gebräunt, teilweise stärker. Einband berieben. Rücken verblichen und oben mit repariertem Defekt. Beiliegt: San Sebastian 1912. Mieses, J. und M. Lewitt. (Hrsg.) II. Internationales Schachturnier zu San Sebastian 1912 ... 2. Auflage. Leipzig, Ronniger, 1920. 8°. Mit Diagrammen. 147 Seiten. Orig. Pappband. Linde - N. 5313. Sieger wurde Rubinstein. Innen stärker gebräunt. Einband etwas angestaubt und fleckig, Rücken verblichen.

  • book

    345.48 $

    RUB

    192 pages. Bound in wine cloth. Good

  • book

    30 games with notes. Paper covers, paper slightly browned. Good

  • book

    1243.72 $

    RUB

    One of the first and most complete assemblies of chess compositions, reflecting the achievements of a chess composition by the middle of the XIX century. The author of the book - Aaron Alexander - was in his time one of the strongest chess players in France. Praktische Sammlung bester und h & # 246; chst interessanter Schachspiel - Probleme durch mehr als zwei tausend (2000) Beispiele anschaulich gemacht und aus & # 228; ltern und neuern Schriftstellern zusammengetragen. Leipzig, Brockhaus und Avenarius, 1846. PHOTO

  • book

    1625.12 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1846 Erster Jahrgang (Vol 1) Berlin (Veit), London (Williams & Norgate) IV + 216 p Title and annual index photocopy enclosed very good / as new

  • book

    1218.84 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1847 Zweiter Jahrgang (Vol 2) Berlin (Veit), London (Williams & Norgate) XVI + 400 p Index very good / as new

  • book

    804.82 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1848 Dritter Jahrgang (Vol 3) Berlin (Veit), London (Williams & Norgate) XIV + 468 p frontisp colored diagram Index very good / as new

  • book

    1025.38 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1849 Vol 4 Berlin (Veit), London (Williams & Norgate) XII + 468 p Index very good / as new

  • book

    928.88 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L / N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of the Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung Volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (there are some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1851 Vol 6 Berlin (Veit), London (Williams & Norgate) XIV + 412 p Index very good / as new

  • book

    901.55 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1852 Vol 7 Berlin (Veit), London (Williams & Norgate) XVI + 468 p Index very good / as new