menu
top sales
  • Author:
    Galkin

    The book by grandmaster and experienced coach Alexander Galkin is  the final link in a series of publications by the author, directed  to study the classical endgame using examples of modern games   grandmasters. This time the subject of the study – light piece endgames. Clarification of the methodology for working on this stage of the game, as well as the main features and methods of playing such endings. Examples  taken from the practice of modern grandmasters and dated back to 2020-2023. The author offers the reader the most recent and unique information. The material is structured in such a way that the reader can get the maximum  benefit from studying the examples offered by the author  queen endings and its  other derivatives. The book is aimed at advanced chess players, is useful for coaches and can be recommended to a wide range of chess fans

    18.33 $
  • Author:
    Vysotsky

    20.00 $
  • Author:
    Blokh

    The answer book of an international grandmaster and an experienced coach (among whose students is A. Grischuk) Bloch's Maxim contains over 1200 combinations from practical games and specially compiled examples. All tasks are characterized by intense struggle, in which the goal is achieved by single moves. The book is intended for both young and adult amateurs, and for masters. The arrangement of examples by topic allows you to use the book not only as a task book, but also as a textbook. Of particular interest are over two hundred specially compiled by the author overstressed positions in which white wins the only way during the course of white, and black wins during the course of black. These examples, as well as over 50 fragments from the parties of the author and his students, are published for the first time.

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Zhuravlev

    This tutorial is addressed to those who want to learn to play chess on their own and improve further. The lesson-based method of presentation, as well as numerous exercises, contribute to the consistent assimilation of the rules and laws that form the basis of the chess game. The book contains extensive educational material, which is presented to the reader in accordance with modern pedagogical principles. The purpose of this manual is to train chess players of the III category (rating up to 1800). The textbook can also be used for classes in groups - it covers the material of existing programs of the first year of study in children's and youth chess schools.

    23.33 $
  • Author:
    Galkin

    The book by grandmaster and experienced coach Alexander Galkin is dedicated to the strongest piece on the chessboard – to the queen. Using the example of episodes from games of modern grandmasters (the vast majority of games date back to 2020-2023) and his own grandmaster practice, the author tries to generalize, and in some places even clarify the methodology for understanding and playing queen endings, as well as other types of endgames with the presence of queens ) On the desk. The book presents various ratios of material – “queen against queen”, “queen and minor piece against queen and minor piece”, “queen and rook against queen and rook”, “queen against two rooks”, “queen against rook and pawns”, “ queen against a rook and a minor piece”, “two queens against two queens” – practically the entire spectrum of encountered endgames of this type. The material is structured in such a way that the reader can get maximum benefit from studying the examples of queen endings and its other derivatives offered by the author. The book is aimed at advanced chess players, is useful for coaches and can be recommended to a wide range of chess fans.

    18.33 $
  • Author:
    Gezalyan

    International Master Tibor Karolyi and FIDE Master Tigran Gozalyan have prepared a major work (in two volumes) about the life and work of the 9th world chess champion Tigran Petrosyan (he held the title from 1963 to 1969).  Volume II (1963-1984) tells about Petrosyan's victory in the 1963 world title match over Mikhail Botvinnik, about the grandiose two-match confrontation with Boris Spassky in 1966 and 1969, about all his candidates' matches after losing the title – against Bobby Fischer, Viktor Korchnoi and other world-class opponents. All tournaments and matches of the second half of Petrosian's chess career are presented, up to his last performances in 1983. The authors subjected 175 complete games and fragments to an in-depth analysis (using modern computers). Not all of them have been deeply studied and commented on before, but even then the book provides a significantly improved analysis. Among Petrosyan’s opponents – world champions and contenders Kasparov, Karpov, Fischer, Spassky, Tal, Smyslov, Botvinnik, Korchnoi and Bronstein, as well as Timman, Larsen, Reshevsky, Belyavsky, Polugaevsky, Portisch, Romanishin and many others. Special attention is paid to his coaches – Alexey Suetin and Igor Zaitsev. 

    50.00 $
  • Author:
    Tal

    21.67 $
  • Made in Holland. Chess computer "Centaur" easy to use. You can easily install any language. Using the touch panel  40x40 cm (cell size 48 x 48 mm) you can easily move the figures. The sensors will record strokes. The board has a capacious rechargeable internal battery. The uniqueness of the computer is that it quickly adapts to  your playing strength (from beginner to grandmaster) so that you have the right opponent. Centaur will help you analyze the game so as not to make the same mistakes and improve your chess skill. Please note, computer is not compatible to connect to your PC or online chess. The set includes USB cable and DGT electronic chess pieces . Height of the king is 86mm.  

    1553.60 $
  • The size of the board when folded is 46x23x5 cm. The size of the board when unfolded is 35x35 cm. Cage size is 4.6x4.6 cm  The height of the king is 10 cm. The diameter of the base is 3 cm. Pawn height 5.5 cm. Base diameter 2.8 cm. Weight 1380 g. ART 123 Manufacturer Poland

    183.15 $
  • Magnetic road chess: folding board-case made of artificial leather, tablet-figures with a convex image. Wallet size 19x22 cm. The playing field is 15.5 x 15.5 cm. Cell 2x2 cm.

    51.72 $
  • more

Foreign editions of VIP

  • book

    272.23 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1939 Leipzig (Veit) 338 p Index very good / as new

  • book

    272.23 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1917 Leipzig (Veit) VIII + 296 p contemp calf marbled boards gilt spine frontisp portrait Index very good / as new

  • book

    272.23 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1915 Leipzig (Veit) VIII + 396 p Brown cloth gilt spine frontisp portrait Index very good / as new

  • book

    276.38 $

    RUB

    Mit 1 Frontispiz. 80 Seiten. Originaler grüner Leinenband. (21) * Linde - N. 5319; Betts 25 - 54: "Contains all 75 games ... Includes an introduction, indexes of games and openings ..." - Exlibris von Poul Hage auf Innendeckel. Vorsätze gebräunt. Druck auf etwas getöntem Papier. Einband etwas berieben und bestoßen. Seltene Ausgabe.

  • book

    276.38 $

    RUB

    Mit 1 Bildnis von S. Tarrasch und vielen Diagrammen. 1 Bl., 287 Seiten. Brauner Halbleinenband mit handbeschriftetem R & ckenschildchen. (44) * Linde - N. 5229. Turniersieger wurde Tarrasch vor Burn und Mieses. Innen etwas gebr u unt. Einband etwas besto & # 223; en.

  • book

    276.38 $

    RUB

    Mit Diagrammen. VIII, 144 Seiten. Schwarzer Lederband mit goldgeprägtem Kurztitel auf Rücken. (21) * Linde - N. 5267. Den Sieg teilten sich v. Bardeleben, Schlechter und Swiderski. Druck auf etwas getöntem Papier. Schön gebundene Ausgabe.

  • book

    276.38 $

    RUB

    Mit Textabbildungen und Diagrammen. 279 Seiten, 1 Bl. "Bemerkte Druckfehler" liegt als Kopie bei. Original geheftet. (44) * Linde - N. 5555; Kieler Schachkatalog 3768. Die ersten drei Preise wurden zwischen Flohr, Petrow und Reshevsky geteilt. Innen etwas gebräunt und vereinzelt fleckig. Umschlag verblichen, fleckig und Rücken mit Defekten.

  • book

    278.59 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L / N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of the Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung Volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (there are some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1936 Leipzig (Veit) 409 p Index very good / as new

  • book

    293.65 $

    RUB

    Mit 2 Porträttafeln, vielen Textabb. und Diagrammen. 2 Bll., 364 Seiten, 2 Bll. Orig. Kunststoffband mit etwas defektem Schutzumschlag. (21) * Eines von 4000 Exemplaren. Innen leicht gebräunt und untere Ecke gestaucht. Einband wenig bestoßen. Beiliegen: Stockholm 1952. (Kotow, A.) Meshsonalnyj schachmatnyj turnir w Stokholme 1952. Sbornik partij. Moskau 1954. 8°. Mit Diagrammen. 300 Seiten, 2 Bll. Orig. Leinenband. Sacharow 532. Erratazettel eingeklebt. Kleberest auf Innendeckel. Innen gebräunt. / Göteborg 1955. Bondarewski, I. Meshsonalnyj schachmatnyj turnir Göteborg 1955 g. Sbornik partij. Moskau 1957. 8°. Mit Diagrammen. 205 Seiten, 1 Bl. Orig. Halbleinenband. Sacharow 545. Innen gebräunt. Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren.

  • book

    293.65 $

    RUB

    8°. Mit vielen Diagrammen. XXXIII, 1 Bl., 251 Seiten. Leinenband mit goldgeprägtem Titeldruck auf Rücken. (44) Linde - N. 495; van der Linde I, 410. A. D. Philidor (1726 - 1795) war der größte Meister des 18. Jahrhunderts und stärkster Spieler der Welt nach seinen Wettkampfsiegen gegen Stamma. Bereits 1749 erschien sein Buch "L'Analyse du jeu des Echecs", in dem er seine Erkenntnisse über die Schachstrategie veröffentlichte. Damit war er seinen Zeitgenossen weit voraus. Dieses Werk erfuhr viele Ausgaben und Übersetzungen. Sein Satz "Die Bauern sind die Seele des Schachspiels ..." wurde zur Legende. Zustand: Name und Etikett auf Innendeckel. Innen gebräunt und vereinzelt fleckig. Als Broschur gebunden. Einband etwas angestaubt, berieben und bestoßen. Rücken etwas verblichen und mit Defekten.

  • book

    294.07 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1921 Leipzig (Veit) VI + 292 p frontisp portrait publ cloth gilt spine Index very good / as new