menu
top sales
  • Author:
    Bologan

    The Caro-Kann defense is one of the most popular modern openings, which is firmly included in the repertoire of most elite chess players. The author of the book, a well-known grandmaster and theorist, offers a full repertoire for black in response to 1.e4, explains in detail the main strategic ideas of each option and gives the exact order of moves, offers a number of novelties in current schemes. In each chapter, alternative plans for black are considered, so that the reader can make a choice according to his taste, and it was more difficult for the opponent to prepare. Much attention in the monograph is paid to correspondence games in which players use all the achievements of modern technology. All analyses during the work on the manuscript are checked on powerful computers. Carefully selected positions for the solution will help the reader to consolidate the acquired knowledge. The 2nd edition supplements the section with the 10 most interesting current parties. The book is addressed to chess players of any level – from amateurs to professionals.  

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Galkin

    The book by grandmaster and experienced coach Alexander Galkin is  the final link in a series of publications by the author, directed  to study the classical endgame using examples of modern games   grandmasters. This time the subject of the study – light piece endgames. Clarification of the methodology for working on this stage of the game, as well as the main features and methods of playing such endings. Examples  taken from the practice of modern grandmasters and dated back to 2020-2023. The author offers the reader the most recent and unique information. The material is structured in such a way that the reader can get the maximum  benefit from studying the examples offered by the author  queen endings and its  other derivatives. The book is aimed at advanced chess players, is useful for coaches and can be recommended to a wide range of chess fans

    18.33 $
  • Author:
    Franco

    The book by grandmaster and experienced chess coach Zenon Franco includes 36 instructive attacking games and is divided into four chapters - the king in the center, one-sided castling, opposite-sided castling, and attack-defense-counterattack. Before each game, the opponents are introduced, and a brief description of the events that took place in it is given. Based on the results of the struggle in the game, lessons that are useful to learn from what has been read are listed in a concise form. The book is not overloaded with variations, the emphasis is on detailed explanations in the "move by move" format, which creates an ideal platform for studying chess. At the "support" points of each game, the reader is offered test questions, which helps both the practical study of key chess techniques and the reliable assimilation of the acquired knowledge. Questions and answers involve the reader in the learning process and help him track the growth of his chess strength. For a wide range of chess fans.

    19.00 $
  • Chess was invented in the 5th century AD in India and spread throughout the world. The uniqueness of this game is that it still covers the minds of everyone - from young to old! Chess combines elements of science and sports. They develop logic, perseverance, attentiveness, analytical thinking and memory.  Checkers is a fun, dynamic and relatively simple game. Every country in the world has it. It is comparatively easier to find a partner here than in chess. Backgammon – one of the oldest known board games. It is known that it came to us from the East. First, you need to master the basic techniques, so that later you can boldly apply various tricks during the game.  Cage length: 4.5 cm. King height: 8.8cm King base diameter: 2.8 cm The length and width of the field when unfolded: 44 X 44 cm. Material: wood Country of origin: China.

    84.48 $
  • Magnetic road chess: folding board-case made of artificial leather, tablet-figures with a convex image. Wallet size 19x22 cm. The playing field is 15.5 x 15.5 cm. Cell 2x2 cm.

    51.72 $
  • Author:
    Gezalyan

    International Master Tibor Karolyi and FIDE Master Tigran Gozalyan have prepared a major work (in two volumes) about the life and work of the 9th world chess champion Tigran Petrosyan (he held the title from 1963 to 1969).  Volume II (1963-1984) tells about Petrosyan's victory in the 1963 world title match over Mikhail Botvinnik, about the grandiose two-match confrontation with Boris Spassky in 1966 and 1969, about all his candidates' matches after losing the title – against Bobby Fischer, Viktor Korchnoi and other world-class opponents. All tournaments and matches of the second half of Petrosian's chess career are presented, up to his last performances in 1983. The authors subjected 175 complete games and fragments to an in-depth analysis (using modern computers). Not all of them have been deeply studied and commented on before, but even then the book provides a significantly improved analysis. Among Petrosyan’s opponents – world champions and contenders Kasparov, Karpov, Fischer, Spassky, Tal, Smyslov, Botvinnik, Korchnoi and Bronstein, as well as Timman, Larsen, Reshevsky, Belyavsky, Polugaevsky, Portisch, Romanishin and many others. Special attention is paid to his coaches – Alexey Suetin and Igor Zaitsev. 

    50.00 $
  • Author:
    Yanvarev

    Igor Yanvarev "Tactical Mastery of a Chess Player. Volume 2. Basics of Calculation Techniques". Andrey Elkov Publishing House, Moscow, 2025 - 392 p. Before you is the second book from the three-volume work by International Master I.K. Yanvarev, a famous trainer, author of the fundamental work "The Old Indian Played by Tigran Petrosian" (2010), which received recognition from readers and was republished abroad. The three-volume work is united by a common idea - tactics and combinations in chess. In fact, this is a turnkey textbook, it explains everything from scratch to an advanced level. The second volume is devoted to the basics of calculation techniques, such topics as the tactical "spectrum" of a position, concentration of attention, inclusion of imagination are considered, the "tree of variations" is interpreted in a new way, the practical component is emphasized - the economy of calculation. A separate chapter allows the reader to assess their ability to calculate variations and outline ways to eliminate weaknesses. Each chapter ends with a large number of carefully selected examples for independent solution. Unlike other similar publications, the author examines chess tactics as a single whole, in combination with strategy and elements of psychology. It is based on the original author's methodology, which has proven itself well when working with chess players of various qualifications. Excellently selected examples, a clear logical structure and consistency in the presentation simplify the understanding of the material. For a wide range of chess fans.

    19.00 $
  • Author:
    Bologan

    The 2nd edition, revised and supplemented, of the popular monograph, which is dedicated to one of the most combat modern debuts – the Old Indian defense. The author meticulously builds the entire defensive line of black (including on the territory of "adjacent" openings, such as the English beginning or the London system), explains standard plans and tactical techniques, offers a number of novelties in current schemes. Carefully selected positions for the solution will help the reader to consolidate the acquired knowledge. The book is addressed to chess players of any level, since the laws of Old Indian are the same for both amateurs and super grandmasters.

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Chernyshov

    The authors continue to study typical opening and middlegame positions. Royal Fortress No. 2 has pawns on squares f7, g6, h7 (or f2, g3, h2), and they are usually joined by another defender – bishop on g7 (g2). This formation is called fianchetto, it is found in many popular openings, such as the Catalan Opening, King's Indian Defense, Grunfeld Defense and a number of others.  The authors analyze in detail the techniques of attack, defense and counterattack. Most examples – from the creativity of modern chess players (for example, a separate chapter is dedicated to the strongest Russian grandmaster Ian Nepomniachtchi); they are complemented by parts that have become a classical heritage. The book contains about 300 positions for independent solution, so it is not only a textbook, but also a solid problem book. Grandmaster Konstantin Chernyshov, head of the Interregional Grandmaster School in Kostroma, and his daughter International Master Natalya Kareva – experienced coaches, whose students include grandmasters and masters, champions of Russia and Europe among juniors.  The book is addressed to young chess players and their mentors. 

    20.00 $
  • Author:
    Chandler

    The set consists of the book Chandler M. Chess for Children (gift edition) and the hero of this book - Marty the dragon (Dragon is the symbol of 2024). LEARN CHESS with the Very Big Dragon Marty! Using this entertaining book, your child will quickly and easily learn to play chess – the world's most popular strategy game that develops logical thinking. The rules are explained clearly and clearly, step by step, from scratch. The lessons reinforce the fun conversations between the boy Petya and his favorite dragon Marty, who calls himself the Very Big Dragon. In many countries, chess is recognized as a useful means of developing creative thinking in children. Although they are considered a complex and even mysterious game, the rules are quite simple. It doesn't take long to understand how the pieces move, and even a five-year-old child can enjoy chess. And children really like to beat their friends and relatives! Enlarged format (210x290 mm) The cute green dragon, the symbol of 2024, symbolizing strength, generosity, courage and endurance, is the hero of the book, which explains the rules of the chess game. The dragon has a suction cup, and you can use it to hang the toy on a glossy surface, on a window or refrigerator. Made of soft fabric,  has a height of 20 cm and a length of 26 cm.

    27.33 $
  • more

Foreign editions of VIP

  • book

    371.46 $

    RUB

    n monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1926 Leipzig (Veit) VIII + 400 p frontisp portrait Index heft 10 enclosed separate (not bound in) very good / as new

  • book

    352.10 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1922 Leipzig (Veit) VII + 296 p frontisp portrait publ cloth gilt spine Index very good / as new

  • book

    351.72 $

    RUB

    The first edition of the legendary book. Gift antiquarian semi-leather binding with bandages and artistic embossing.

  • book

    345.48 $

    RUB

    Mit vielen Diagrammen und 22 Porträttafeln. XII, 370 S., 1 Bl., 32 S. Verlagskatalog. Originaler roter Leinenband mit Blindprägung und goldgeprägtem Titel auf Vorderdeckel. (21) * Linde - N. 5239; Betts 25 - 28. Sieger des Turniers wurde Pillsbury, 2. Tschigorin, 3. Lasker, 4. Tarrasch, 5. Steinitz. Innen gebräunt. Einband etwas angestaubt und bestoßen. Rücken verblichen und mit reparierten Defekten.

  • book

    345.48 $

    RUB

    192 pages. Bound in wine cloth. Good

  • book

    342.02 $

    RUB

    472 pages, complete with index. Bound in dark-red buckram with gilt spine, very good.

  • book

    331.03 $

    RUB

    In a Series of Progressive Lessons, Showing the Most Approved Methods of Beginning and Ending the Game; with Various Situations and Checkmates. & nbsp; From the library of Lothar Schmid, grandmaster, the largest collector in the world. Lothar Maximilian Lorenz Schmid (him. Lothar Schmid; May 10, 1928, Dresden & mdash; May 18, 2013, Bamberg) & mdash; German chess player, grandmaster (1959), grand master of the ICCF & nbsp;

  • book

    328.20 $

    RUB

    Mit 1 Abbildungstafel, 9 Textabbildungen und vielen Diagrammen. XXXIII, 199 Seiten. Grüner Leinenband. (16) * Linde - N. 5294. Turniersieger wurden gemeinschaftlich Emanuel Lasker und Rubinstein. Buchblock gelockert und Vorsätze mit Defekten. Innen gebräunt. Einband etwas angestaubt und bestoßen.

  • book

    328.20 $

    RUB

    Issued under the supervision of The British Chess Company. London, Routledge and New York, Dutton, 1903 With 1 portrait panel 252 pages, 2 leaves. Ads Original clothbound with illustrated front cover and gold-trimmed back. Gold section on three edges. See scan cover slightly stained Pages very clean The book is devoted to chess problems. Good condition, golden trilateral sawn-off shotglass, lass, author's photo artistic publishing

  • book

    327.16 $

    RUB

    The famous book about the uncrowned world champion. 751 party and composition. VIII, 553 Seiten. Adolf Anderssen (1818 - 1879) gewann 1851 das erste Turnier in London; seitdem unbestrittener Vork mp mpfer Deutschlands.

  • book

    321.29 $

    RUB

    288 pages, complete with index. In blue cloth with gilt spine, paper browned as common for that period, otherwise very good