menu
top sales
  • Author:
    Ezhov

    Grandmaster Carlos Torre – like a chess comet; his genius flashed dazzlingly and quickly went out in the chess firmament! He – the author of the most famous “mill” in the history of chess, the 2nd world champion Emanuel Lasker fell into its merciless millstones. The authors spoke about the life and work of the Mexican genius (the book contains 25 commentated games by K. Torre). Torre’s book “How a Chess Player is Formed” is presented, an essay by international master Yaroslav Prizant about Torre’s attack in modern practice. In the section "Play like Torre" – 36 instructive examples from his practice to solve. Finally, there is an interview with Carlos Torre, conducted by Gabriel Velasco in 1977. Working with the book will give readers not only aesthetic pleasure, but will also help improve their skills.

    18.33 $
  • Chess was invented in the 5th century AD in India and spread throughout the world. The uniqueness of this game is that it still covers the minds of everyone - from young to old! Chess combines elements of science and sports. They develop logic, perseverance, attentiveness, analytical thinking and memory.  Checkers is a fun, dynamic and relatively simple game. Every country in the world has it. It is comparatively easier to find a partner here than in chess. Backgammon – one of the oldest known board games. It is known that it came to us from the East. First, you need to master the basic techniques, so that later you can boldly apply various tricks during the game.  Cage length: 4.5 cm. King height: 8.8cm King base diameter: 2.8 cm The length and width of the field when unfolded: 44 X 44 cm. Material: wood Country of origin: China.

    84.48 $
  • Author:
    Franco

    The book by grandmaster and experienced chess coach Zenon Franco includes 36 instructive attacking games and is divided into four chapters - the king in the center, one-sided castling, opposite-sided castling, and attack-defense-counterattack. Before each game, the opponents are introduced, and a brief description of the events that took place in it is given. Based on the results of the struggle in the game, lessons that are useful to learn from what has been read are listed in a concise form. The book is not overloaded with variations, the emphasis is on detailed explanations in the "move by move" format, which creates an ideal platform for studying chess. At the "support" points of each game, the reader is offered test questions, which helps both the practical study of key chess techniques and the reliable assimilation of the acquired knowledge. Questions and answers involve the reader in the learning process and help him track the growth of his chess strength. For a wide range of chess fans.

    19.00 $
  • Author:
    Bologan

    The 2nd edition, revised and supplemented, of the popular monograph, which is dedicated to one of the most combat modern debuts – the Old Indian defense. The author meticulously builds the entire defensive line of black (including on the territory of "adjacent" openings, such as the English beginning or the London system), explains standard plans and tactical techniques, offers a number of novelties in current schemes. Carefully selected positions for the solution will help the reader to consolidate the acquired knowledge. The book is addressed to chess players of any level, since the laws of Old Indian are the same for both amateurs and super grandmasters.

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Getmanchuk

    16.67 $
  • Author:
    Tal

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Golenishchev

    Like other titles in the Training Program for Chess Players series, this volume is both an excellent textbook for independent study and a powerful training aid for chess coaches. In the view of many experts, no better work of this kind has ever been written. coach and Master of Sport. Golenishchev's programs are still considered. critically important and are successfully employed in chess schools. His teaching methods remain popular in Russia and around the world. Supervised by Editor-in-Chief and former Karpov, this new edition of Golenishchev's classic work is updated to include important games from the recent high-level chess competitions, reflecting modern approaches to the game. OPENING Fragment 1 OPENING Fragment 2

    30.00 $
  • Author:
    Bologan

    «The idea of continuing the autobiographical book “Steps” has been in the air almost since the moment it was written. Despite the bullet point at the end of the book in the form of a victory over Magnus Carlsen, my chess career continued for another full 14 years, and the subsequent stormy socio-political career is only gaining momentum.” (V. Bologan).  The book contains 75 games commented in detail and a number of fragments. A frank story about the life and professional path, about cooperation with the leading grandmasters and coaches of the world (among them - A. Karpov, G. Kasparov, Yu. Polgar, Zhu Chen, R. Ponomarev, A. Shirov, A. Morozevich, A. Onischuk, A. Ryazantsev, E. Inarkiev, M. Al-Mudakhka, M. Dvoretsky, M. Podgaets, V. Chebanenko, Z. Lanka and others), about political activities in the Parliament of Moldova and about work in FIDE are complemented by numerous photographs.   For a wide range of chess lovers.

    36.67 $
  • Author:
    Fisher

    15.00 $
  • Author:
    Yanvarev

    Igor Yanvarev "Tactical Mastery of a Chess Player. Volume 2. Basics of Calculation Techniques". Andrey Elkov Publishing House, Moscow, 2025 - 392 p. Before you is the second book from the three-volume work by International Master I.K. Yanvarev, a famous trainer, author of the fundamental work "The Old Indian Played by Tigran Petrosian" (2010), which received recognition from readers and was republished abroad. The three-volume work is united by a common idea - tactics and combinations in chess. In fact, this is a turnkey textbook, it explains everything from scratch to an advanced level. The second volume is devoted to the basics of calculation techniques, such topics as the tactical "spectrum" of a position, concentration of attention, inclusion of imagination are considered, the "tree of variations" is interpreted in a new way, the practical component is emphasized - the economy of calculation. A separate chapter allows the reader to assess their ability to calculate variations and outline ways to eliminate weaknesses. Each chapter ends with a large number of carefully selected examples for independent solution. Unlike other similar publications, the author examines chess tactics as a single whole, in combination with strategy and elements of psychology. It is based on the original author's methodology, which has proven itself well when working with chess players of various qualifications. Excellently selected examples, a clear logical structure and consistency in the presentation simplify the understanding of the material. For a wide range of chess fans.

    19.00 $
  • more

Foreign editions of VIP

  • book

    276.38 $

    RUB

    Mit 1 Bildnis von S. Tarrasch und vielen Diagrammen. 1 Bl., 287 Seiten. Brauner Halbleinenband mit handbeschriftetem R & ckenschildchen. (44) * Linde - N. 5229. Turniersieger wurde Tarrasch vor Burn und Mieses. Innen etwas gebr u unt. Einband etwas besto & # 223; en.

  • book

    432 pages, complete with one-page index. Half-bound in green cloth with marbled paperboards and tickets to spine and upper cover. Small stamp to margines of page 1, paper of some issues browned, otherwise very good

  • book

    270.85 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1929 Leipzig (Veit) X + 404 p frontisp portrait Index very good / as new

  • book

    270.85 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1932 Leipzig (Veit) X + 408 p frontisp portrait Index very good / as new

  • book

    138.19 $

    RUB

    Mit 4 Abbildungstafeln, 2 Textabbildungen und 136 Diagrammen. 182 Seiten, 1 Bl. Original geheftet. (44) * Linde - N. 5457. Sieger des Turniers wurde Aljechin. Innen gebräunt und mit wenigen handschriftlichen Notizen. Umschlag verblichen, gering fleckig und bestoßen.

  • book

    138.19 $

    RUB

    Mit vielen Diagrammen. 128 Seiten. Aufgeschnittene Broschur. (21) * Linde - N. 5458. Turniersieger wurde Géza Maróczy. "Magyar Sakkvilág Könyvtára", III. Band. Innen etwas gebräunt. Umschlag verblichen und fleckig.

  • book

    278.59 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L / N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of the Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung Volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (there are some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1936 Leipzig (Veit) 409 p Index very good / as new

  • book

    541.70 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L / N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of the Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung Volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (there are some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1941 Leipzig (Veit) 206 p frontisp portrait G Kieninger Index very good / as new

  • book

    138.19 $

    RUB

    Mit vielen Diagrammen. 104 Seiten. Aufgeschnittene Broschur. (21) * Linde - N. 5243. "Deutsche B & # 252; cherei der Ungarischen Schachwelt", XI. Band. Den Turniersieg holte sich Tschigorin nach einem Stichkampfit Charousek, der Zweiter wurde. Innen gebr u unt. Umschlag verblichen und R & cken mit Defekten.

  • book

    328.20 $

    RUB

    Issued under the supervision of The British Chess Company. London, Routledge and New York, Dutton, 1903 With 1 portrait panel 252 pages, 2 leaves. Ads Original clothbound with illustrated front cover and gold-trimmed back. Gold section on three edges. See scan cover slightly stained Pages very clean The book is devoted to chess problems. Good condition, golden trilateral sawn-off shotglass, lass, author's photo artistic publishing

  • book

    "London International Chess Tournament 1883." This book edited by J.I. Minchin. It is dedicated to the Duke of Albany, K.G. This book shows some wear from age, as it should since it is over 100 years old! The inside of the spine is no longer attached to the spine of the pages, so when it is open, it falls flat. Some of the pages have tears, and the outside of the book shows wear from storage. However, this book is still in good condition - especially considering its age! The pages are clear and easy to read. Get The inside first page says

  • book

    345.48 $

    RUB

    192 pages. Bound in wine cloth. Good