menu
top sales
  • Author:
    Tal

    21.67 $
  • Author:
    Franco

    In his new book, grandmaster Zenon Franco deeply analyzes the 69 instructive victories of the 11th world champion Robert Fischer. The book is not overloaded with options, the emphasis – with detailed explanations in a move-by-move style, creating an ideal platform for learning chess. In the "reference" At points in each game, the reader is offered test questions, which helps both the practical study of key techniques of the chess game and the reliable assimilation of acquired knowledge. Questions and answers engage the reader in the learning process and help him track his growth in chess strength. The appendix provides a critical analysis of the unsatisfactory translation of Robert Fisher's famous book “My 60 Memorable Games.”

    23.33 $
  • Author:
    Eive

    The corpus of this textbook includes two significant works by the world chess champion, scientist and prominent teacher Max Euwe — "Self‑help chess game", created in collaboration with G. Den-Hertog, and "Chess Lessons". The first work is designed for beginners, the second for more experienced chess players. The book is a real chess tutorial in the true sense of the word. This is expressed not only in the appropriate distribution of the material and the method of presentation, designed to awaken the initiative of the student, but also in numerous practical exercises offered to the reader after explaining each new concept or technique.The textbook primarily attracts the methodology of presentation of the material, the principles of which will be useful for coaches and teachers of chess sections and circles. For a wide range of chess fans.

    25.00 $
  • Magnetic road chess: folding board-case made of artificial leather, tablet-figures with a convex image. Wallet size 19x22 cm. The playing field is 15.5 x 15.5 cm. Cell 2x2 cm.

    51.72 $
  • Made in Holland. Chess computer "Centaur" easy to use. You can easily install any language. Using the touch panel  40x40 cm (cell size 48 x 48 mm) you can easily move the figures. The sensors will record strokes. The board has a capacious rechargeable internal battery. The uniqueness of the computer is that it quickly adapts to  your playing strength (from beginner to grandmaster) so that you have the right opponent. Centaur will help you analyze the game so as not to make the same mistakes and improve your chess skill. Please note, computer is not compatible to connect to your PC or online chess. The set includes USB cable and DGT electronic chess pieces . Height of the king is 86mm.  

    1553.60 $
  • Unique chess for 3 players. Such chess will appeal to any person who chooses something new and appreciates original things. Manufacturer MADON-CHESS (Poland) Chessboard size: 46.5x54x2.5cm (unfolded) King height: 7.7cm King base diameter (cm): 3  Pawn height (cm): 3.6 Pawn base diameter (cm): 2.1 Presence of weighting agent: no Weight: 1311 g. Wood used for the chessboard: beech, birch Wood used for figures: hornbeam, beech  Intermediate chess for three is ideal entertainment for friends. The chess store presents to customers a unique set from a Polish manufacturer. If you are planning to buy a medium chess set for three in Moscow, pay attention to the set MADON-CHESS.   The main advantages of a chess set for three are reasonable cost and workmanship. The chess pieces are made of beech and oak of the highest quality. The chessboard is not inferior in quality: it is based on birch and beech.  The set consists of chess in three colors.  The chessboard has a compact size and is convenient to store on a shelf. Inside the board there are three separate compartments for storing pieces. For convenience and to keep products intact, the board is equipped with a soft lining.

    214.50 $
  • Author:
    Kasparov

    41.67 $
  • Author:
    Chandler

    The set consists of the book Chandler M. Chess for Children (gift edition) and the hero of this book - Marty the dragon (Dragon is the symbol of 2024). LEARN CHESS with the Very Big Dragon Marty! Using this entertaining book, your child will quickly and easily learn to play chess – the world's most popular strategy game that develops logical thinking. The rules are explained clearly and clearly, step by step, from scratch. The lessons reinforce the fun conversations between the boy Petya and his favorite dragon Marty, who calls himself the Very Big Dragon. In many countries, chess is recognized as a useful means of developing creative thinking in children. Although they are considered a complex and even mysterious game, the rules are quite simple. It doesn't take long to understand how the pieces move, and even a five-year-old child can enjoy chess. And children really like to beat their friends and relatives! Enlarged format (210x290 mm) The cute green dragon, the symbol of 2024, symbolizing strength, generosity, courage and endurance, is the hero of the book, which explains the rules of the chess game. The dragon has a suction cup, and you can use it to hang the toy on a glossy surface, on a window or refrigerator. Made of soft fabric,  has a height of 20 cm and a length of 26 cm.

    27.33 $
  • Author:
    Kostrov

    Hundreds of thousands of novice chess players have held in their hands the solution books of “1000 chess problems” for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd years of study. These collections became winners of the “Chess Vseobuch of Russia” competition. We decided to combine our three books into one so that the future grandmaster would have more opportunities for improvement and choice of material. It will also be easier for students and coaches to regulate the speed of the material. In the first parts of our book, novice chess players will get acquainted with all possible types of checkmates. Then, future grandmasters will learn to deliver magnificent double blows with a queen and a knight, promote a pawn to a queen. Studying according to this solution book, you will also master the pin, learn to cover yourself from the enemy's pieces, block the enemy's forces, destroy the most reliable fortresses, distract and entice his royal majesty and much more. Work with the book as with a textbook, and do not forget to write down the solutions under each diagram! The correct solutions are at the end of the book. For the widest range of chess fans.

    15.75 $
  • Chess was invented in the 5th century AD in India and spread throughout the world. The uniqueness of this game is that it still covers the minds of everyone - from young to old! Chess combines elements of science and sports. They develop logic, perseverance, attentiveness, analytical thinking and memory.  Checkers is a fun, dynamic and relatively simple game. Every country in the world has it. It is comparatively easier to find a partner here than in chess. Backgammon – one of the oldest known board games. It is known that it came to us from the East. First, you need to master the basic techniques, so that later you can boldly apply various tricks during the game.  Cage length: 4.5 cm. King height: 8.8cm King base diameter: 2.8 cm The length and width of the field when unfolded: 44 X 44 cm. Material: wood Country of origin: China.

    84.48 $
  • more

Foreign editions of VIP

  • book

    580.40 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1894 Leipzig (Veit) VI + 386 p Index very good / as new

  • book

    611.35 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1908 Leipzig (Veit) VIII + 396 p contemp calf gilt spine marbled boards ExLibris Index enclosed; "Das Lied von der August" notes + text very good / as new

  • book

    619.09 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1900 Leipzig (Veit) VIII + 388 p frontisp portrait Index very good / as new

  • book

    620.69 $

    RUB

    with several modes of attack and defense; to which are added, twenty-five chess problems on diagrams. From the library of Lothar Schmid, grand master, the largest collector in the world. Lothar Maximilian Lorenz Schmid ( Lothar Schmid; May 10, 1928, Dresden & mdash; May 18, 2013, Bamberg) & mdash; German chess player, grandmaster (1959), grand master of the ICCF & nbsp;

  • book

    653.92 $

    RUB

    In monatlichen Heften herausgegeben (issued monthly) von der Berliner Schachgesellschaft V.d.L. 125, L/N 6047, GDF 2321 This is a complete run of Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung It is a series of 113 volumes stretching from 1846 - 1942 and from 1950 -1965 all complete issues All books (unless otherwise stated) are luxury bindings: Half leather fine marbled boards gilt decor spine with fine raised bands All are (unless otherwise stated) very good / as new (in some issues there are pencilled notes) This is; 1882 Leipzig (Veit) VIII + 392 p Index very good / as new

  • book

    654.31 $

    RUB

    A full one-year bundle in the binding. Deutsche Schachzeitung from 1846 to 1872 named "Schachzeitung and after 1872 Deutsche Schachzeitung

  • book

    667.39 $

    RUB

    Ein popul & # 228; res Handbuch mit vielen Spielbeschreibungen in franz & # 246; sischer Sprache, das seit 1718 das viel erweiterte und neu bearbeitete Auflagen erlebte. "Avertissement ...: L '& # 233; dition ... est beaucoup plus parfaite que celles qui ont paru jusqu' & # 224; present ..." Die Abteilung Schach ist im 3. Band auf den Seiten 202 bis 330 dargestellt. Das Frontispiz zeigt zwei Herren beim Schachspiel, drei Personen beim Kartenspiel und im Hintergrund eine Billardszene. Die gefalteten Tafeln zeigen Darstellungen u. a. von Schachfiguren und Trictracstellungen. Zustand: Innen gebr u unt und gering fleckig. Der sch & # 246; ne Einband ist etwas besto & # 223; en, R & # 252; cken mit restaurierten Defekten.

  • book

    682.76 $

    RUB

    Одна из крупных заслуг Филидора состоит в том, что, в отличие от своих предшественников, он подверг дебюты систематическому научному исследованию. При этом, не ограничиваясь анализом отдельных дебютных возможностей, он стремился ныяснить общую ценность того или иного дебюта. Так, например, Филидор полагал, что после 1.е4 е5 ход 2. Bс4 заслуживает предпочтения перед 2. Nf3. К этому выводу он пришел на основании своих наблюдений относительно слабости пункта f7, который, по его мнению, следует стараться как можно скорее атаковать, а также на том основании, что 2. Nf3 препятствует продвижению f2-f4. Правда, продвижение это на 2-м ходу он сам считал слабым, но в позднейшей стадии оно представлялось ему вполне уместным. Исходя из тех же соображений, в ответ на 1.е4 е5 2. Nf3 он рекомендовал за черных 2...d6 (так называемая «защита Филидора» ) как наилучшую подготовку к f7-f5. В настоящее время 2. Nf3 считается более сильным, чем 2. Bс4, что же касается защиты (после 2. Nf3) 2...d6, то она признается возможной, хотя и дающей черным трудную игру, - нo, во всяком случае, не в ее первоначальной форме, т.е. в связи с 3...f5. To, что современная теория отвергла эти дебютные идеи Филидора, отнюдь не умaляет его заслуг. В области дебютов он проложил новые пути: он первый, исходя из общих принципов, пытался доказать превосходство одного дебюта перед другим. Как мы уже указывали, однако, главный вклад Филидора в шахматное искусство состоит не в этом. Гораздо большее значение имеют разработанные им общие методы и его теория пешечной игры, и в наше время еще сохранившая силу. Вот почему мы должны признать Филидора создателем позиционного метода, т.е. такого способа игры, который основан не на точном расчете огромного числа вариантов, а на общих принципах и правилах. В своем капитальном труде "Analyse des echecs» Филидор на материале примерно 9 тщательно проанилизированных им партий обосновывает свои правила. Далее он рассматривает некоторые эндшпили, причем и здесь его анализы до сих пор сохранили значение. Во второй части своего труда он излагает свой способ достижения мата слоном и конем, признаваемый и современной теорией самым логичным и сильным. Приведем одну партию из учебника Филидора, отлично иллюстрирующую его теорию пешечной игры. Примечания, заключеиные нами в кавычки, принадежат Филидору.

  • book

    684.05 $

    RUB

    Edited by L. Hoffer and J. H. Zukertort. London. L/N 6138. iv + 380 pages, complete with 2-page index. Nicely re-bound in green cloth with black cloth spine and gilt ticket to spine. Light foxing to title-page and the last leaf. Very good.

  • book

    684.05 $

    RUB

    Edited by L. Hoffer. L/N 6138. iv + 380 pages, complete with 2-page index. Nicely re-bound in green cloth with black cloth spine and gilt ticket to spine. A few ink signs to margins. Very good.

  • book

    684.05 $

    RUB

    Edited by L. Hoffer and J. H. Zukertort. London. L/N 6138. iv + 380 pages, complete with 2-page index. Nicely re-bound in green cloth with black cloth spine and gilt ticket to spine. Light foxing to title-page. Very good.

  • book

    684.05 $

    RUB

    Edited by L. Hoffer and J. H. Zukertort. London. L/N 6138. iv + 380 pages, complete with 2-page index. Nicely re-bound in green cloth with black cloth spine and gilt ticket to spine. Light foxing to title-page and the last leaf. Very good.